Privacy Policy

Disclaimer and privacy policy

We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the Business Protection Expert website. By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy; if you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website. The policy covers pages on the Business Protection Expert domain only. Business Protection Expert is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

What information does Business Protection Expert collect?

The information we may collect whilst you are using the website falls into two categories:

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, address, email address, location, and contact number. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. to complete a contact request, sign-up form or complete the white paper request form. Personal data you submit on Business Protection Expert will only be used to contact you, and will not be sold to any third party sites.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data. This visitor information is used to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Does Business Protection Expert share this information with others?

We do not sell any personal data you submit to us on www.businessprotectionexpert.co.uk to any third party sites. Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.

Security

While no data transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information.

To contact us

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

Business Protection Expert Lancaster Court, Fareham, PO15 5TU marketing@businessprotectionexpert.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, this policy may be updated to take account of new services, or to amend its wording/spelling. Updates take effect as they are posted here and the date of the most recent changes should at all times be displayed on this page. If we are making any significant changes that would affect how your personal data is used, we will notify you to outline your options.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used:

Web Browser

The software you use to read and view web pages. Examples are Chrome, Internet Explorer and Safari, although others are available.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.